CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C83776

Mr. David C. Bergman
Processed Plastic Company
1001 Aucutt Rd.
Montgomery, IL 60538-1199

RE: The tariff classification of "Hang Ups." from China.

Dear Mr. Bergman:

In your letter dated January 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is item number 47800. It consists of a toy hammock, a chain rope and clothespins contained in a cardboard box. The toy hammock is made of open-work knit fabric and is designed to be hung on the wall to store toys and keep the room neat. It measures 44" x 44" x 62".

The chain rope is constructed of plastic links and measures 6 feet long. It is used to hang toys and clothing accessories.

The spring type clothespins are made of plastic. They are used to hold the toys onto the plastic chain rope.

The applicable subheading for the toy hammock will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the chain rope will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the clothespins will be 3926.90.6550, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Other: Clothespins: Spring type, valued over $1.70 per gross. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division